West Devon Borough Council takes your privacy seriously. This notice sets out what we will do with your personal information and who we may share it with.

How we use your information

We collect your information to undertake assessment of applications for Local Authority Discretionary Business Grants and to enable us to make payments for those successful applications.

In doing so, we will collect:

  • Contact details (name / address / telephone number)
  • Financial Information about your business
  • Copies of business bank statements to prove your business address
  • Your latest business accounts
  • VAT number
  • Unique Tax Reference Number
  • Company Number

The personal information you provide will not be used for any other purpose unless required by law, to prevent or detect crime or to protect public funds.

Length of time we keep your information

We will keep your personal information for 7 years from successful award of the funding (6 years plus the current year)

Sharing your information

So that the Council can provide you with an efficient services, we may occasionally need to share your information with partner organisations that support the delivery of the service you receive. We may refer your application to Devon County Council who are supporting us to process applications efficiently.

Where information is shared, the Council has written agreements and protocols in place to ensure that your data is secure and protected to the same levels that the Council requires.

Your information may also be shared with authorised bodies where the Council is required to do so by law or to protect public funding from fraud. This will at all-times be in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018

Retention & Transferring of data outside of the EU

We will at all time hold your information securely, in hard copy format, electronically or both.

Your personal data will be kept secure by the Council and will be kept within the European Economic Union (EEU). Where the Council uses a third party to store your personal data and it is stored outside of the UK/EEU, the Council will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to keep your personal data secure.

Individual rights

You have a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulations. These can be found on the ICO website

The Data Controller for your information

The Data Controller for information you provide for this services is West Devon Borough Council, Kilworthy Park, Tavistock PL19 0BZ

The Data Processors for your information

Your information may be provided to other organisations for processing in relation to this service. The Council has strict agreements in place with all Data Processors to ensure your information is protected. The Data Processors for information provided for this service are:-

Data Protection Officer

The Council has a duty to appoint a Data Protection Officer. The Council's nominated Data Protection Officer is Drew Powell, West Devon Borough Council, Kilworthy Park, Tavistock Devon PL19 0BZ

If you have any queries, would like to exercise your rights or make a complaint, contact the Data Protection Officer by email to:

  • dataprotection@swdevon.gov.uk
  • telephone 01803 861234

 or write to them at West Devon Borough Council, Kilworthy Park, Tavistock Devon PL19 0BZ

If you are not happy with how we have handled your complaint, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office to make a complaint about what we do with your information:

  • Telephone them on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
  • Visit their website at www.ico.org.uk
  • Write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF